Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

This website is hosted and managed by The Stationery Office Limited on behalf of Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA), an Executive Agency of the Department of Health and responsible to the Secretary of State for Health.

The Data Controller is the Department of Health, of Room 7N, Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8UG, whose Data Controller Registration Number is Z5571792.

The Data Processor is The Stationery Office Limited of 29 St John’s Lane, London, EC1M 4NA, who is bound to process all personal data only on behalf of and as directed by the Department of Health as the Data Controller.

All personal information is obtained, processed and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended and any appropriate regulations and/or guidance (the Act).  All references to the Data Controller and Data Processor are as defined by the Act.

This policy (together with the terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.pharmacopoeia.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Department of Health, as the Data Controller, also has a personal information charter which explains the way in which it treats your personal information, in addition to the specific practices set out in this policy, which can be accessed here: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/personal-information-charter

INFORMATION WE MAY PROCESS ABOUT YOU

  1. We may process the following data about you:

    1. Information you give us.  You may give us information about you by filling in forms on www.pharmacopoeia.com (our site), or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, provide feedback about our products or services, participate in discussion boards or other interactive functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, information about your organisation, VAT, financial and credit card information.

    2. Information we process about you.  With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically process the following information:

      1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

      2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

    3. Information we receive from other sources.  We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  We may also receive information about you from our sub-contractors such as delivery services and online payment processing providers.

COOKIES

2. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3. We will use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1. Information you give to us.  We will use this information:

3.1.1. to administer access to this site, for example, to determine whether you are eligible to access this site and for what time period.  To facilitate this it may be necessary for us to contact you to clarify and/or obtain further information concerning your request for access or to provide you with information to enable you to access the site;

3.1.2. to contact you towards the end of your British Pharmacopoeia Online subscription and invite you to renew your subscription for the forthcoming period;

3.1.3. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including to ensure that any products ordered are delivered to the details specified;

3.1.4. when you place an order with us we may, if necessary, contact you to confirm that we are fulfilling the order in accordance with your instructions and according to our own high standards.  We may also contact you to provide or obtain any other pertinent information concerning your order;

3.1.5. when you enquire or provide feedback about our products and services we will use the contact details that you have provided to respond to you;

3.1.6. any feedback that you provide us with will help us to understand how our products and services are perceived by our customers and which of our products and services are of most interest.  We may use such information to tailor our service offerings to suit your needs and improve our product and service offerings for the benefit of our customers generally;

3.1.7. to notify you about changes to our service or products;

3.1.8. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.1.9. to contact you to ask for feedback through customer research surveys;

3.1.10 to invite you to participate by providing comments and recommendations that relate to proposed new content, amendments and development initiatives; contributing reference materials to support British Pharmacopoeia monographs and proposing members for British Pharmacopoeia committees.

3.2. Information we process about you.  We will use this information:

3.2.1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2.2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.2.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

3.2.4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources.  We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we process about you.  We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4. For the purposes of performing any contract we enter into with you we may share your personal information with any member of our group, (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) and any business partner, supplier or sub-contractor.

5. We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or MHRA’s or TSO’s terms and conditions for products you purchase and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Department of Health, The Stationery Office Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Our e-commerce activities are certified to the best practice information security standard ISO 27001 and we follow strict security procedures for processing and storing the personal information with which we have been entrusted.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using industry standard encryption technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

8. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes here.  However if we intend to make material changes to the way we use your personal information we will seek your consent before doing so.

CONTACT

9. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to bpcom@mhra.gov.uk.

10. Under the Act you have the right to receive a copy of the information that is held about you; any request or queries in relation to this should be directed to the Data Controller using the web contact form.

COOKIE POLICY

2. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.  By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are tiny text files (made up of letters and numbers) stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  EU legislation states that all websites should let you know when they are using your cookies.  We use cookies to remember what is in your shopping basket, remember your authentication status and to help us to improve our users’ experience on our site.  This site also uses cookies to help us see which pages our customers like and which are not working so well, so that we can make improvements.  Cookies do not tell us who you are or give us any personal details about you.

WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE ON THIS SITE AND WHY?

The table below sets out the main cookies that we use on this site and what we use them for.

Type of cookie

Cookie name

Expires after

Purpose

Site performance

Web Trends

10 years

Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site, for example how many visitors came to our site and when, what browsers visitors use and how long visitors stay on the site. This data does not contain any information that is personal to you.

Google Analytics: __utma

2 years from set/update

Google Analytics: __utmb

30 minutes from set/update

Google Analytics: __utmc

not set

Google Analytics: __utmz

6 months from set/update

SiteStat: c1

5 years

SiteStat: s1

5 years

BIG-IP

same day

Shopping

ASP.NET Sessions

browser is closed

These cookies are necessary to enable users on our site to browse and purchase products.  These help perform essential functionality such as remembering what items you have added to your shopping basket and keeping you logged in to your account.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, media-based services and linked content delivery networks) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be tracking cookies.

ENABLING AND DISABLING COOKIES

This site uses cookies to operate the shopping basket system.  In order to complete your online purchase, cookies must be enabled.  If you decline cookies you may lose some of the beneficial site functions of cookies.  No personally identifiable information is stored within cookies.  The Help pages on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies and how to disable cookies altogether.

If you do not accept the cookies, or choose to block some or all cookies, you will still be able to browse our site however some parts of the site will not work.

For more information on how to manage cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org